Tampa Midwife Records of Maria Messina Greco
Births from 1907 to 1939

 


THIS IS A HISTORIC FEATURE, AS IS EVERY FEATURE ON TAMPAPIX.  THIS IS NOT A EULOGY.  THIS IS NOT A TRIBUTE.  IT IS A PRESENTATION OF FACTS AND THEIR SOURCES.  IF THIS "IRKS" YOU THEN I SUGGEST YOU MOVE ON, ESPECIALLY S E <s23571113@icloud.com>

There is no evidence she delivered "about 10,000 children" in Tampa.    Her record books account for 6,736 deliveries beginning Jan 3, 1908.  There is a possibility she started delivering babies in the fall of 1907.  But it's highly doubtful she delivered 3,300 in 3 months. 

 

 

THE ESTIMATE OF DELIVERIES IS BY DR. SPOTO, HE DOES NOT STATE THE BASIS OF HIS ESTIMATE.  RECORDS INDICATE IT'S WAY OVER-ESTIMATED.

There is no evidence she delivered "about 10,000 children" in Tampa.    Her record books account for 6,736 deliveries beginning Jan 3, 1908.  There is a possibility she started delivering babies in the fall of 1907.  But it's highly doubtful she delivered 3,300 in 3 months. 

 

 

 

There is no evidence she delivered "about 10,000 children" in Tampa.    Her record books account for 6,736 deliveries beginning Jan 3, 1908.  There is a possibility she started delivering babies in the fall of 1907.  But it's highly doubtful she delivered 3,300 in 3 months. 

AFTER 20 YEARS OF RESEARCH I HAVE COME ACROSS MANY NEWS ARTICLES THAT PROPAGATE LIES, MYTHS, AND JUST PLAIN UNTRUE EXAGGERATED STATISTICS.  THIS PARAGRAPH IS NOT A CRITICISM OF MRS. GRECO, IT IS ABOUT THE FIGURES IN THE ARTICLE, IN PARTICULAR, WHOEVER PROVIDED THIS ESTIMATE.  IT'S WAY OFF.  THIS WEBSITE WILL ALWAYS CALL OUT ANY ARTICLES WHICH ARE CONTRARY TO THE FACTS FOUND IN ORIGINAL RECORDS, AS IS THE CASE HERE. I HAVE BUSTED MANY LONGSTANDING ACCEPTED TAMPA "LEGENDS" INITIATED BY HIGHLY RESPECTED TAMPA HISTORIANS OF OLD TAMPA.  THEY DID NOT HAVE THE INSTANT ACCESS WE HAVE NOW FOR SOURCES OF INFO CREATED AT THE TIME OF EVENTS. IN MRS. GRECO'S SITUATION, I OWNED THE ACTUAL RECORD BOOKS AND COUNTED EVERY ENTRY, INCLUDING THE ABORTIONS.  IF YOU FIND THIS CONFLICT OF DATA UPSETTING, I SUGGEST YOU MOVE ON TO WHATEVER PLACE THAT DOESN'T "IRK" YOU. 

YOU CAN THANK THE WHINING COWARD AT THE ADDRESS BELOW FOR THE REMOVAL OF ACCESS TO THE DATABASE AND OTHER RELATED INFO THAT USED TO BE ON THIS PAGE.  I LEFT THE INFORMATION "S E" FINDS OBJECTIONALBLE SO HE CAN CONTINUE TO ENJOY IT.

Here is the level of intelligence of the above person.  He/she wants to know if there's a reason to be accurate.   Look at other features on my site and figure that one out.  I've read too many obits that glorify the deceased heaping praise and crediting them with heroic acts they never were responsible for.  OBITS are the WORSE source of info when researching someone's life.  It's written by strangers working for newspapers who question distressed relatives and friends who had 2nd hand information about something someone did 50 years earlier. And since I had the actual records I was able to count them.  That's a better, more reliable source than an obit.

SO IS ACCURACY IMPORTANT WHEN PRESENTING HISTORY?  Mrs. Greco kept ACCURATE records, what would she say?

BY S E <s23571113@icloud.com>

As a third generation native of Tampa whose family members are frequently mentioned throughout the website there is one little paragraph that irks me. Itís below the newspaper clipping of Maria GrecoĎs suicide. It is pointless, petty and mean-spirited.  Iíve copied and pasted it below. 

Is there a reason we need to be so accurate about the number of babies delivered at this late date? Is accuracy so important that for all intents and purposes you call her a liar right below the newspaper clipping of her grief and suicide? The woman delivered a lot of babies, many were members of my own family. The exact number is irrelevant. Contradicting the few accolades she got in her lifetime by a newspaper is just ugly.

Who wrote it? Who wrote this ugly paragraph?

There is no evidence she delivered "about 10,000 children" in Tampa.    Her record books account for 6,736 deliveries beginning Jan 3, 1908.  There is a possibility she started delivering babies in the fall of 1907.  But it's highly doubtful she delivered 3,300 in 3 months.  That's THIRTY-SIX BABIES A DAY, 24/7.

 

S E <s23571113@icloud.com>

 

I DON'T MINCE WORDS AND I HAVE NO ISSUE WITH BEING BLUNT.  PART OF THE PROBLEM IS THAT SOME PEOPLE DON'T STOP TO DO THE MATH TO SEE IF SOMETHING IS FEASIBLE.  MAYBE THEY DON'T KNOW HOW.  MAYBE THEY HAVE A 2-MINNUTE ATTENTION SPAN AND WALK AROUND WITH THEIR FACE BURIED IN THEIR IPAD.  

I DON'T HAVE TIME OR DESIRE TO SOFTEN THE TRUTH. There's nothing I hate worse than a hypocrite whiner who won't identify themselves and hides behind their keyboard.  A person who admits to availing themselves of the info from this feature, but instead of thanking me nicely for ALL THE WORK I DID for hundreds of hours researching the facts, AND VISITING SALVATORE GRECO to get first hand info from his wife, and being careful to find the right person to donate the books to, I get a whining complaint about why do I have to be accurate at this late date?  So according to S E, the older the history is, the less accurate it should be reported.  Just ask the family of the Americans killed at the attack of the embassy in Benghazi.

 

SE, buy your own web space, start your own website, and propagate all the lies you want. I'll not be influenced by one oversensitive whiner, or any number of oversensitive whiners. Get over it.  And stay away from my website, because if you don't, you're a bigger hypocrite than I thought, and probably still think Columbus was Italian and discovered America.

Dan